Contact us
Q&A

Information for Foreign Students

Applying for a Student Visa

To obtain a Student Visa allowing foreign nationals to study at SWISSAM and enter the Territory of the Russian Federation, a student needs a Letter of Invitation to apply for a Visa in his/her country of residence.

A student visa is obtained only by the citizens of countries with visa regime between Russia and their home country.

To apply for a letter of invitation, the student needs to provide HR Director of SWISSAM with the following documents:

  • A scanned copy of passport (including pages showing the First Name and Last Name, place, and date of birth, passport number and expiration date) - 1 copy
  • Filled in application form (provided to a student by email)
  • Proof of payment of SWISSAM program registration fee (deposit) or a monthly/term fee.

The process of issuing of a letter of invitation through Russian Federal Migration Service (FMS) takes minimum one month after the application is submitted to the FMS. After the Invitation Letter is issued, it will be sent to the student by express mail/ courier. 

Upon arrival in Russia
To be able to stay in Russia, all international students, including countries with visa and visa-free regime need to register at the place of stay - either at the SWISSAM business school or at a hotel/hostel/apartment. It is a general rule for all foreign students.

Registration of international citizens: 
When the student has arrived in Russia, he/she has to submit his/her passport and a migration card (when applicable) to HR Director of SWISSAM within 3 days of arrival, so that the school can do necessary registration. SWISSAM does not take any responsibility for students who fail to comply with this rule to register within the set timeline.

Alternatively, the registration can be done at the student’s place of residence: a hotel, dormitory. In this case, SWISSAM does not take any responsibility for student’s registration.  

PLEASE NOTE: A student visa and student registration is issued for a period of 90 days stay in the Russian Federation and cannot be extended. For the subsequent stay in Russia, it is necessary to leave the Russian Federation at the end of the 90-day period to obtain a new visa in a home country (for countries with a visa regime) and a new registration in RF for the next 90 days.

As rules for entry to the Russian Federation are subject to change we kindly ask all international students to contact HR Director of the SWISSAM Hospitality Business & Culinary School before any action is taken.

Maria Babushkina

HR Director
+7 (812) 244 0614
mbabushkina@edu.swissam.ru